Click here to expand or collapse info about   Special Events (National, State, and Heritage Tournaments)

2022 CalChess STATE Champions League

Play at Santa Clara Convention Center (map)
Stay at Santa Clara Delta by Marriott (map) with free parking!
Grade Levels (May 21-22)

2021 CalChess STATE Open & Class Championship

Play at Santa Clara Convention Center (map)
Stay at Santa Clara Delta by Marriott (map) with free parking!
u1000 Main (May 28) u1000 Blitz (May 28) 1000+ Main (May 29-30 or 28-30) 1000+ Blitz (May 30)
Live Entries:
    • u1000 (1-day & Blitz) and 1000+ (3-day)
    • 1000+ (2-day)
    • 1000+ (Blitz)
Processed Entries:

2022 Denker, Barber & Rockefeller Qualifiers

Play at San Jose Chess Center (map)
Denker (June 4-5) Barber (June 4-5) Rockefeller (June 25-26)
Register     Change     Get Info.    
Live Entries:
    • Denker Qualifier
    • Barber Qualifier
    • Rockefeller Qualifier

2022 US NATIONAL Amateur Championship

Play at lichess.org & Stay anywhere your heart desires
West [Main & Blitz] (Jun 4) South [Main & Blitz] (Jun 25)
Live Entries:

2022 US NATIONAL G/30 G/10 G/60 Championship

Play at Santa Clara Convention Center (map) & Stay at Santa Clara Delta by Marriott (map) with free parking!
G/30 (July 16) G/10 (July 16) G/60 (July 17)
Live Entries:
  • u1000 (1-day & Blitz) and 1000+ (3-day)
  • 1000+ (2-day)

2022 US NATIONAL Class Championship

Play & Stay at Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) (map)
1000+ Main (August 13-14 or 12-14)
1000+ Blitz (August 14)
u1000 Warmup Quads, Swiss, Blitz (August 12)
u1000 Main, Rapid, Fast (August 13)
u1000 Last Chance Quads, Swiss, Blitz (August 14)
Live Entries by Start Date:
    • Aug 12
    • Aug 13
    • Aug 14

2022 CalChess STATE Open & Class Championship

Play & Stay at Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) (map)
with free parking!
u1000 Main (Sep 3) u1000 Blitz (Sep 3) 1000+ Main (Sep 4-5 or 3-5) 1000+ Blitz (Sep 5)
Live Entries:
    • u1000 (1-day & Blitz) and 1000+ (3-day)
    • 1000+ (2-day)
    • 1000+ (Blitz)

Click here to expand or collapse info about   Scholastics Events (for Children in PK-12)

Signature Tourneys

Date Location Quads Swiss Rapid Blitz Actions
May Sat 7 Santa Clara Convention Center 9a 12:30p 5:30p
Sun 8 Cupertino Juniper 9a & 12p 3:00p
Sat 14 Fremont Marriott 9a 12:30p 5:30p

Jun Sat 11 Santa Clara Convention Center 9a 12:30p 5:30p
Sat 18 Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) 9a 12:30p 5:30p
Sun 19 Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) 9a 12:30p 5:30p

Jul Sat 2 Santa Clara Convention Center 9a 12:30p 5:30p
Sun 3 San Jose Center 9a
Sat 9 Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) 9a 12:30p 5:30p
Sun 24 San Jose Center 9a
Sat 30 Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) 9a 12:30p 5:30p
Sat 31 Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) 9a

Rising Star

Date Location Rising Star Actions
May Fri 20 Santa Clara Convention Center 6p

Click here to expand or collapse info about   Open Events (for all ages, including children rated over 1000)

  Date Location Cash Day Format Actions
May Sat 7 Santa Clara Convention Center 10a 5x G45 +5
Sun 8 Cupertino Juniper 10a 3x G75 +5
Sat 14 Fremont Marriott 10a 4x G60 +5
Sun 15 San Jose Center 12p 4x G45 +5

Jun Sat 11 Santa Clara Convention Center 10a 4x G60 +5
Sun 26 San Jose Center 12p 4x G45 +5

Jul Sat 2 Santa Clara Convention Center 10a 4x G60 +5
Sun 3 San Jose Center 12p 4x G45 +5
Sat 9 Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) 10a 4x G60 +5
Sun 24 San Jose Center 12p 4x G45 +5
Sun 31 Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) 12p 4x G45 +5

The Real Bay Area Chess Championship (FIDE-rated)

Date Location Championship Format Actions
Jun 18-19 Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) 9:30a (Sun 10am) 5x G90+30
19 7pm (Sun) G5 d1

Jul 30-31 Silicon Valley Sonesta (Milpitas) 9:30a (Sun 10am) 5x G90+30
31 7pm (Sun) G5 d1

Advance Entries @Cupertino Juniper on Feb 20, 2022

# USCF ID Name Event When Notes
1 15173194 ambethkar, hari rakul 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Team Members: Hari Rakul Ambethkar (15173194), Snegapraneeth Sudhakar (30260576), Jonathan Lee (30445613), BHAGIRADH S KODAMANCHILI (30449514)
2 None Armstrong, Trenton 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
3 15336920 Arutla, Siddharth 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM The team's name is 'Hopkins Hawks' and the members are: Siddharth Arutla (15336920) , Kevin Pham (16980042), Abhinav Sinha (16034633), Himank Gangwal (15435918)
4 None Bankuru, Sudhiksha 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
5 16606972 Bhattacharjya, Rishi 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
6 15692365 bheemaiah, ayush 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
7 None Bhosale, Arnav 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM ARNAV is a bay area chess club member and takes classes from his coach Matt. Please help charge discounted amount for Bay area chess club members.
8 None Boldakov, Mikhail 2-day Amateur Individual All Access Pass: Regular Entry + Blitz 02/20 09:00 AM Please place Mikhail on the same team with Stanislav Guliaev on Amateur tournament.
9 15088362 Boldi, Ethan 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Team members - Nicholas Boldi and Daniel Lin - need Board 4 under 1883
10 15088356 Boldi, Nicholas 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Team members - Ethan Boldi and Daniel Lin - need Board 4 under 1883
11 None Butenko, Zlata 2-day Amateur Individual All Access Pass: Regular Entry + Blitz 02/20 09:00 AM
12 None Cromwell, Kyle 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
13 15739042 Fong, Brandon 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM bye on the last round
14 None Gharibian, Tigran 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
15 None Guliaev, Stanislav 2-day Amateur Individual All Access Pass: Regular Entry + Blitz 02/20 09:00 AM If we can in team, please put me with Butenko, Zlata. She also agrees to that too.
16 None Handigol, Abhishek 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
17 None Hua, Joshua 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
18 None Jain, Ishaan 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
19 16575412 Jain, Kanishk 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
20 None Karmakar, Ayan 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
21 16256080 LI, DANIEL 2-day Amateur Individual All Access Pass: Regular Entry + Blitz 02/20 09:00 AM
22 15176393 lin, daniel 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
23 16887121 Liu, Serena 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
24 None Madhav, Krishay 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
25 16548496 Marimuthu, Ashwin 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
26 None Martin, Patrick 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM If we are put into teams, please put me with Alex Spaeth, thanks.
27 12550947 Martinez, Lawrence 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
28 15868863 Mohanty, Aahana 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Learning Pawn Girls Team - (Tejaswini Mohanty (15868857) , Aahana Mohanty (15868863) , Shreya Aggarwal (16672886), Myra Sinha (30444921)
29 None Muthukumaran, Arjun 2-day Amateur Individual All Access Pass: Regular Entry + Blitz 02/20 09:00 AM need a team for Arjun
30 16748361 Ng, Alexander 2-day Amateur Individual All Access Pass: Regular Entry + Blitz 02/20 09:00 AM
31 16742857 Pasupuleti, Karthik 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
32 None Punaroor, Ashwin 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
33 None Punjani, Rusham 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Team Name: Learning Pawn LP-E Player1) Rusham Punjani - (UCSF ID: 30436473) 2) Rahul Rajupalem - (UCSF ID: 30445475) 3) Aaditya Gupta - (UCSF ID: 30444910) 4) Tanish Vepakomma (USCF ID: 30445535)
34 None Samanu, Adarsh 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
35 14542170 sankar, arjun 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Please put me on the same team as Swaminathan Sankar (my dad)
36 14080777 Sankar, Swaminathan 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Please put me in the same team as Arjun Sankar (my son)
37 None Sargsyan, Koryun 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
38 None Selwyn, Robert 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Stanford University A. Board 1: 14230627 Bryce Tiglon Board 2: Emily Nguyen 13942431 Board 3: Tony Kukavica Board 4: Robbie Selwyn 17281090
39 None Selwyn, Robert 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Stanford University B. Board 1: Sina Mohammadi 14116846 Board 2: Christopher Wolff FIDEID 12900311 and USCF 30105523 (not rated in the USCF, so please use his FIDE converted to USCF), Board 3: Mikhail Molodyk 13573825, Board 4: Alexander Su 12857329
40 None Shenvi Priolkar, Ansh 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
41 16319033 Siamwalla, Alvin 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
42 None Spaeth, Alexandre 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Team with Patrick Martin
43 15443354 Subramanian, Ashwin 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
44 None Sun, Kaden 2-day Amateur Team Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM Team Rover - 1) Joseph Luke (USCF ID:17072750) 2) Kaden Sun (USCF ID:30303694) 3)Timmy Fan (USCF ID: 30247337) 4) Ethan Han (USCF ID:30036213)
45 None Sundar, Neal 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
46 None Verma, Manshu 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM
47 None Zhang, Bob 2-day Amateur Individual Regular Entry 02/20 09:00 AM