• 2017 CalChess
      Grade Level Championship


      December 2 and/or 3, 2017

      @ Santa Clara Convention Center (map)
      5001 Great America Pkwy, Santa Clara, CA 95054

      This is the official CalChess State Grade Level Championship for K-12 all all levels/ratings.
    • Main Event: Prizes


      KG - Grades 8: Trophies to top 15 players

      Grades 9-12:
      Trophies to top 3 players

      JV:
      Trophies to top 10 players
      Plus score (winning record) required for all trophies
      Medals to all players who don't get a trophy.

      Team: Trophies to Top 5 teams in each section (Top 3 in Grades 9-12 & JV)

      Club: Trophies to Top 5 clubs in each section (Top 3 in Grades 9-12 & JV)

 Main Event: Sections

13 Championship Sections based on grade:

Kindergarten, Grades 1, 2, & 3
: 1 day tournament - Sunday only

Grade 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, & 12: 2 day tournament - Saturday AND Sunday

2 Junior Varsity Sections based on grade & rating:
K-6 u500 & K-12 u800 - 1 day tournament (Saturday only)

Dec 2017 Supplement ratings will be assigned to players


Do you need to miss one or more rounds? Request a BYE!
Half-point bye available for two round if requested before the start of the Round 1.
No byes allowed for the last round.

Please request a 0 point bye of you're missing a round so we don't withdraw you.

Fees

Tournament Entry Fee
Kindergarten - Grade 3: $49 (Sun only)
Grade 4-12: $62 (Sat & Sun)
K-6 JV (u500) & K-12 JV (u800): $49 (Sat only)
Blitz: $14
CalChess Membership (required): $5 (for 1 year)

Late Fee
Registering after Nov 26: +$20
after Dec 2 & onsite +$40
no late fee for Blitz

No play-up allowed. Everyone must play in their grade they attend at school.
Homeschoolers' grade is determined by their birth-date.


Tips for registering online:
when you visit www.bayareachess.com/my/grades
you'll need to make THREE selections:
- one tournament section (either Grade or JV section)
- one statement regarding the CalChess membership
- one statement regarding the USCF membership
    • Kindergarten - Grade 3: Schedule
      (Sunday Only)

      Time Control: G/30; d5
      Sunday ONLY

      On-site Registration: Sunday 8:00-8:30am
      5 Rounds of G/30; d5

      Round 1: 9am
      Round 2: 10:30am
      Round 3: 12:30pm
      Round 4: 2pm
      Round 5: 3:30pm

      lunch break is between 12-12:30pm
      (please bring your own lunch, other options will be stated in the orientation email)
    • Grade 4 - 12: Schedule
      (Saturday & Sunday)

      Time Control: G/60; d5
      Saturday AND Sunday

      On-site Registration: Saturday 8:00-8:30am
      6 Rounds of G/60; d5

      Round 1: Sat 9am
      Round 2: Sat 12pm noon
      Round 3: Sat 3pm
      Round 4: Sun 9am
      Round 5: Sun 12pm noon
      Round 6: Sun 3pm

      lunch break is between 11:30am-12pm
      (please bring your own lunch, other options will be stated in the orientation email)
    • Junior Varsity Sections
      (Saturday Only)

      These two sections are side events for the Grade Level Championship,
      and have been designed to be available for those, who are:
      - in K-Grade3 and they must play in the Sunday 1day section
      - those lower rated players who want to make sure they are competing with players similar levels (but different grade level)

      Two sections:
      K-Grade6 u500
      K-Grade12 u800

      Time Control: G/30; d5
      Saturday only

      On-site Registration: 8-8:30am
      5 Rounds of G/30; d5

      Round 1: 9am
      Round 2: 10:30am
      Round 3: 12:30pm
      Round 4: 2pm
      Round 5: 3:30pm

      lunch break is between 12-12:30pm
      (please bring your own lunch, other options will be stated in the orientation email)
    • Blitz Schedule
      (Saturday only)

      Time Control: G/5; d0
      Registration 5:15-5:45pm
      Games 6-8pm

      Individual Prizes: Trophies to the Top 3 players in each section (KG - Grade 3, Grades 4 - 6 and Grades 7 - 12 (plus score required)
      Team Prizes: Trophies to the Top 3 teams in each section: K-3 and 4-12
    • What's New? Rules and Regulations


      Per the latest CalChess scholastic regulations, players will be allowed to compete for both a School Team and a Club Team.
      This means that a player's score will count both into the School Team and the Club Team.

      To form a School Team: minimum 2 students enrolled as a full time sudents at the same school. No combined schools allowed.
      Top 3 player's score count in the Grade Level Championship.

      To form a Club Team: minimum 2 players must be the member of the same chess club.
      Top 3 player's score counts.
      Club member requirements: club members must attend at least 6 regularly scheduled classes with a particular scholastic chess program over a period of at least 3 months immediately preceeding the tournament.
    • New to Tournaments?

      This tournament will follow the Swiss Tournament rules, and will be rated by USCF.
      For more questions regarding the tournament, and other details, please visit
      1) our page that was made for parents and players who are new to tournaments:
      http://bayareachess.com/general-info/new_at_chess/

      2) You can also check out frequently asked questions at
      http://bayareachess.com/general-info/faq/

      Please keep an eye out for orientation email about the tournamentthat will be sent in the afternoon/evening on Thursday December 1st. Please, visit your profile page to make sure that you have provided an email address: http://bayareachess.com/account/update/
      Should you have any questions, or need help with anything, you may contact us using this link (or email us at ask-usetheATsymbol-bayareachess.com.
    • Vendor Table & Chairs Rental

      Includes chairs and an 8' x30" table!
      a. $100 per day
      b. $150 for both days
    • Team rooms

      No specific team rooms will be available, however, the parent room will be very spacious, and organizers are arranging part of the rooms to be separated with drapes.
      Please, contact Judit if you need such a space.
    • Organizer and TDs

      Chief TDs: National TD Tom Langland, National TD John McCumiskey
      Chief Organizers: 2017 Organizer of the Year dr. Judit Sztaray
      & Abel Talamantez

      Other TDs: Jordan Langland, Richard Koepcke, Wolfgang Behm, Scott Mason, James Bethany, Joseph Prohaska and many others.