• 2018 Bay Area Championship Series

    ALL rounds at NEW VENUE:
    5001 Great America Parkway, Santa Clara, CA 95054 (map)



    Dates in 2018

    CM Azhar Memorial Championship:
    Jan 26/27 - 28
    IM Walter Shipman Memorial Championship: Mar 23/24 - 25
    GM Mammedyarov Championship: Apr 27/28 - 29
    GM Walter Browne Memorial Championship: Jun 22/23 - 24
    GM Rauf Mamedov Championship: Jul 27/28 - 29
    GM George Koltanowski Championship: Sept 21/22 - 23
    IM Emory Tate Memorial Championship: Oct 19/20 - 21
    GM Daniel Narodisky Championship: Dec 14/15 - 16
    *** Updated Final points for the BAC Closed Championship ***
    These recurring tournaments are named after chess personalities who have had the greatest influence on Bay Area Chess or who we are proud and thankful for their support over these years. Together, they helped Bay Area Chess get started from scratch and helped grow it to the most active affiliate of USCF. This is our way of saying a special thanks and preserve their contributions!
    If you want to get to the top, this can prepare you for the final leg of the journey to a titled player...
    Let the journey continue!

    You may participate in any of these events... there are discounts for registering for two or more of the following events...
    Tip: This is best suited for players who prefer long time controls.
  • Sections & Prizes
    $5,000 b/90 entries - 60% guaranteed!
    GPP 30 (Enhanced)

     1st2nd3rdClass Prizes1st2nd3rd
    MX (2000+) FIDE $1,000 $500 $200 under 2300> $250 $125 $100
    AB (1600-1999) $700 $300 $100 under 1800> $200 $100  
    CDEu
    (under 1600 & unr)
    $700 $300 $100 under 1400>
    under 1200>
    $125
    $100

    $100

     

    Unrated players prize capped at $100, except Open section.

    FIDE rated rounds: only those with G/90 +30 time control in the Open section will be submitted to FIDE.

    Byes: Maximum two 1/2 point byes can be requested.
    Any 1/2 pt byes for the last two rounds must be requested before the start of Round 1.
  • Time control & Schedule

    Time Control:
    3-day: 5SS G/90 +30
    2-day: Rds 1-2: G/60 d5, Rds 3-5: G/90 +30

    OptionRegistrationRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
    3-day
    (G/90 +30)
    Fr 6:30-6:45p Fr 7p Sa 10a Sa 3p Su 10a Su 2:30p
    2-day
    (Rds 1-2 G/60 d5)
    Sa 9:30-9:45a Sa 10a Sa 12:30p
  • Fees

    ** please note that the fees have been reduced due to location change*

    Entry Fee: $99 at least 5 days before the tourney

    Economy Entry Fee: $79 with 50% prize
    Few notes on Economy Entry Fee:
    1) No Econ allowed in the Open section due to USCF GPP rules.
    2) If you choose economy entry fee, and if you win any prize money, only 60% of the amount you won will be paid out to you, the rest of the money will be transfered back to the general fund to offset the cost of the economy EF.
    3) Economy EF will not be available once registration headcount reached 75% of the maximum capacity. (30 players in the Courtyard Marriotts, 65 for the BAC Championships.)
    4) It must be finalized before Round 1 starts.

    Re-entry fee: $59 (49 if econ registration fee was purchased originally)

    Playup: +$25
    New rule: there can not be more than 200 point rating difference between the player's supplemental or actual rating and the requested sections' lowest rating.

    Late Fee: +$20 5 days before the tourney
    Tournament Date Late Fee turned on date below at 00:00:01am
    9/21-23 9/16
    10/19-21 10/14
    12/14-16 12/9
    ** Please note that turning on late fee later than the above noted date is the tournament organizer's discretion and should be not be an expected occurance. Please plan on registering early to avoid late fee!
    It helps organizer to plan with appropriate staffing, supplies and space allocation. **

    Players with GM/IM/WGM/WIM titles free entry 10 days prior
    (Entry Fee will be deducted from any prize money won)
  • Organizers and TDs

    Organizer: Dr. Judit Sztaray

    Main TDs: NTD, FIDE IA Tom Langland; STD, FIDE NA Richard Koepcke;
    NTD,FIDE NA John McCumiskey; STD, FIDE NA Jordan Langland
    STD, NA Abel Talamantez

    Other TDs: Matt LeForce, Michael D'Alfonsi, Judit Sztaray and others.

    BayAreaChess Closed Championship

    We are excited to announce the Bay Area Chess Closed Championship, a brand-new tournament for the new year.
    This tournament will be held on December 14-16th alongside the GM Naroditsky championship.
    The philosophy of this tournament is to give Bay Area players a taste of the professional chess tournament experience.
    Players who compete in this years Bay Area Chess Championship will be competing not only for rating and prize money,
    but also for a chance at qualifying to compete in this prestigious closed event.

    Competitors in the championship will have the opportunity to prepare for a closed set of opponents, in the same manner as top players.
    Playing in closed events is excellent experience for young players who aspire to play similar styles of events in the future.
    It’s also a fun way for class players to take part in a format of event that they would not be able to participate in otherwise.
    The overall winner for each section will become the 2018 Bay Area Champion.
    The section winners will gain recognition of their victory with short bios posted on the Bay Area Chess website to commemorate their achievement.
     
    Similar to the BAC Championship, the closed championship will also have three sections:  Open 2000+,   Advanced (1600-1999),   Reserve (under1600)

    Each section will be a closed six player round robin (a format where each player in the group plays every other player once),
    where the strongest participants from the years Bay Area Chess Championship events play for the title of 2018 Bay Area Chess Champion.
    Players for each section will be invited based off their performance in Bay Area Chess Championship Events.

    For each event played throughout the year players will be given points based off their final standing in the tournament.


    In November we will sum up the points from each players top four results, and invite the 6 Players with the highest point totals for each section.  


    Rules for qualifying events:

    Points for 1st place: 200
    Points for 2nd place: 150
    Points for 3rd Place: 100
    Points for 4th Place: 75
    Points for 5th-9th place: 50
    Points for 9th or lower: 25

    Additional guidelines & rules:
    Points for a tournament only count towards the section you play in.
    To get points for a tournament a player is allowed no more than 1 bye for that event.
    If a player forfeits a game, they receive no points for that event.
    If a player withdraws from an event they will receive no points for that tournament.  


    Qualifying events

    CM Azhar championship Jan 26-28 Santa Clara
    IM Walter Shipman Memorial March 23-25 Santa Clara
    GM Mammedyarov championship April 27-29 Santa Clara
    GM Walter Browne Championship June 22-24
    GM Mamedov Championship July 27-29
    George Koltanowski Championship Sep 21-23
    IM Emory Tate Championship Oct 19-21


    We hope you'll enjoy this new exciting competition!
    Any question or comment/suggestion? Email us :)

    Final Standing for the Closed Championship

    Open Section

    Enrico -f Sevillano 515
    Teddy -F Coleman 414
    Conrad -F Holt 400
    Sijing Wu 279
    Henry Wang 256
    Rui Yang Yan 250
    Rochelle Wu 246
    Cameron -f Wheeler 240
    Eric Yuhan Li 212
    Tejas -F Bakre 200
    Zviad -f Izoria 200
    Eliam -P Chang 177
    Eugene Yanayt 175
    Krishna Nathan 169
    Arul ^ Viswanathan 163
    Jack Qijie Zhu 152
    Milind Maiti 142
    Daniel Cheng 135
    Beilin Li 125
    Pio Wojciechowski 125
    Shaashw ^ -P Sivakumar 125
    Tejas ^ -p Mahesh 125
    Ezra Chambers 119
    Ivan Ke 115
    Vign-F Panchanatham 115
    David Pan 109
    Joshua -p Lu 100
    Michael S ^ Ho 100
    John Canessa 94
    Pranav Senthilkumar 88
    Paulo Santanna 85
    Maurya ^ Palusa 84
    Archit Dasika 84
    Srir Krishnakumar 82
    Aaron David ^ Green 82
    Atul ^ -p Kamath 75
    Abhi ^ Penagalapati 75
    Annapoo ^ Meiyappan 75
    Kim Steven Ru Yap 75
    Rayan Taghizadeh 75
    Rudy G Tia Jr 75
    Shreyas ^ Nayak 75
    Theodore -C Biyiasas 75
    Stanislav Kitsis 63
    Abhishek Handigol 58
    Adrian -F Kondakov 57
    Dharim Cube Bacus 54
    Megan -F Lee 54
    Mike Zaloznyy 54
    Addison Lee 50
    Aghila ^ Nachiappan 50
    Andy Xiong 50
    Antara ^ Garai 50
    Dmitri ^ Dobrynin 50
    Jaisu Kaleeswaran 50
    Nitish ^ -p Nath 50
    Ojas Karnavat 50
    Pran Senthilkumar 50
    Shaaket ^ Sivakumar 50
    Shawna ^ Shivakumar 50
    William Sartorio 50
    Anaiy Somalwar 38
    Vyom Vidyarthi 38
    Justin Feng 35
    Kazim Gulamali 34
    Sijing Wu 34
    Vinesh Ravuri 34
    Josiah -F Stearman 32
    Kireet Panuganti 32
    Abhishek Mallela 25
    Aditya - Kumar 25
    Advait ^ Budaraju 25
    Alan ^ Finkelstein 25
    Alexander Tian ^ Hu 25
    Anuj R ^ Patel 25
    Arun ^ Dixit 25
    Bryan B Leano 25
    Carvin ^ Pruitt Jr 25
    Christopher ^ Tyau 25
    Ethan ^ Boldi 25
    Evan Zihao Ai 25
    George ^ Jeffers Jr 25
    John ^ Wang 25
    Marcio H ^ Saito 25
    Michael ^ Tang 25
    Nicholas ^ -P Jiang 25
    NM Rochelle Wu 25
    Pranav ^ Sairam 25
    Prarthan ^ Ghosh 25
    Rohan ^ Das 25
    Rudy Tia 25
    Sanat ^ Singhal 25
    Sathvi^ Singireddy 25
    Stephen ^ He 25


    AB Section

    Dmitri -E Dobrynin 375
    Miguel ^ Avina 233
    Shaaket -e Sivakumar 225
    Daniel -x^ Kou 206.25
    Andrew Y -e Liang 205.9
    Sean Hayes 201.78
    Robert Thayer 200
    Rui Yang Yan 200
    Vlad-Bogdan Ghita 200
    Sricharan -E Pullela 197.9
    Abhinav Penagalapati 175
    Akshar -e Aiyer 175
    Arun Dixit 175
    Mansoor Mohammed 175
    Shaashw-P Sivakumar 175
    Nitish -P Nath 170.8
    Felix Yipeng -P Liu 152.1
    Adway -E Sane 150
    Alan -E Finkelstein 150
    Andrew ^ -e Guo 150
    Kyle ^ Chang 150
    Nicholas R -E Weng 150
    Pudur ^ -E Ramaswamy 129.16
    Sid -e Radhakrishnan 126.78
    Chelsea -E Zhou 125
    Mohammad Soltani 125
    Atul R -E Kamath 112.5
    Saadiq -e Shaikh 112.5
    Tam Phu ^ -c Pham 112.5
    Vaibhav -e Krishnan 106.25
    Anika -P Rajaram 104.17
    Omya -e Vidyarthi 104.16
    Prabhav -e Pragash 100
    Agnes Zhiyi -E Wang 95.8
    Jacob -p Han 95.8
    Jeff Wang 81.25
    Ishan ^ -E Khire 79.2
    Advay ^ -e Bansal 75
    Ayush Bheemaiah 75
    Jayden -e Xu 75
    Manas Manu 75
    Winston Xu 75
    Yesun -e Lee 75
    Rohan ^ Das 70.83
    Jashan Mahajan 68.75
    David -e Xiao 66.67
    Ronak ^ -e Badhe 66.67
    Nicholas -P Jiang 64.2
    Leo -E Jiang 62.5
    Advait Budaraju 56.25
    Aidan J ^ Chen 50
    Andrey -E Shapiro 50
    Benjamin Zh ^ -e Zhang 50
    Jerry D Levine 50
    Kally -E Wen 50
    Kaustub ^ -e Kodihalli 50
    Kavya ^ -E Meiyappan 50
    Patrick -E Lou 50
    Priyadarsi ^ -e Mishra 50
    Rohan -p Rajaram 50
    Yanzhe -x^ Feng 50
    Daniel Wolfe 45.83333333
    Prarthan Ghosh 45.83333333
    Aravind -e Kannappan 41.66666667
    Divija Hasteer 41.66666667
    Allen Van Gelder 39.28571429
    Stephen -e He 39.28571429
    Nikko Daniel Le 37.5
    Aaron David Green 25
    Allyson -E Wong 25
    Ashley-E Pang 25
    Cesar Tamondong 25
    Elena ^ -F Kondakova 25
    Eric Allen -E Honer 25
    Evan Han 25
    Hari Ra ^ -E Ambethkar 25
    Jason ^ -e Fu 25
    Jeff C Andersen 25
    Jose Fernandez 25
    Justin ^ Reed 25
    Kiree -e Devarakonda 25
    Kunal-E Shrivastav 25
    Lucas ^ -P Jiang 25
    Mihir ^ -e Kotbagi 25
    Naveen-P Nath 25
    Nicholas -E Weng 25
    Nikh-E Parvathaneni 25
    Nikhil -e Venkat 25
    Nivita ^ -E Reddy 25
    Noah ^ Baldonado 25
    Richard -c Willis 25
    Robert -e ^ Volkov 25
    Robert Vaccarezza 25
    Rohan^-P Rajaram 25
    Ryan ^ -P Wang 25
    Ryan-E Dong 25
    S E Henderson Jr 25
    Saatvik ^ -E Krishnan 25
    Sathv ^ -e Rajasekaran 25
    Sean M Kwon 25
    Shreyas Nayak 25
    Sunny Kahlon 25
    Supunay -E Nagpal 25
    Ujan Ray 25
    Vincent ^ Qin 25
    Zack -p Zhou 25

     

    CDEu Section

    Ethan -e Liang 365
    Brett -E Cooper 250
    Sri Kri -e Velicheti 242.8571429
    Aarav -E Urgaonkar 232.5
    Anish -E Dara Jr 220
    Andrew -E Guo 200 *
    Priyadarsi -e Mishra 200
    Ashish Kuthagodu 181.25
    Alex Sh -E Zhang 175
    Jashan Mahajan 175
    Ryan Gossiaux 175
    Aadarsh Shivaraju 163.75
    Ethan L Chen 150
    Tyler -E Ung 150
    Brandon -E Fong 145
    Zack -P Zhou 141.67
    Benjamin -E Zhang 137.5
    Lucas -P Jiang 137.5
    Bryce -e Yeh 133.33
    Adway Gajana -E Sane 131.25
    Charles Zha Huang 131.25
    Sanya -E Badhe 131.25
    Kaustub -E Kodihalli 125
    Justin Leung 108.3333333
    Thomas Zhu 108.3333333
    Anish -E Mathan 105.35
    Imran -e Champsi 92.86
    Ritvik -e Rustagi 92.85
    Ritwik -e Nigam 90
    Bryan -e Fu 87.5
    Ishan -e Aiyer 87.5
    Siddharth -e Arutla 87.5
    Sophie -e Wang 82.5
    Arnam -E Pawar 81.25
    Edwin Thomas 75
    Felix John -e Zhou 75
    Iris -E Quan 75
    Marina -e Xiao 75
    Tony -e Zhou 75
    Tony Cole 75
    William Greenleaf 75
    Krish -E Matai 66.67
    Manoj Kumar 66.67
    Aaron -E Dai 65
    Dan Wojciechowska 65
    Neil -E Khandelwal 65
    Kyle Chang 62.5
    Aaron -e Wynn 50
    Abha -e Dharnidharka 50
    Alexander -E Braun 50
    Andrew -e Wong 50
    Eddie -E Zhang 50
    Jacob -P Goldman 50
    John -E Ohollaren 50
    Kate -e Canessa 50
    Kri -e Senthil Kumar 50
    Michael -e Xiao 50
    Pranav -e Aiyer 50
    Pudur -E Ramaswamy 50
    Robert -e Wang 50
    Situ -e Zhao 50
    Vivan -e Nigam 50
    Yashas -e Patil 50
    Aditya -e Arutla 42.85714286
    David Ji Sartorio 42.85714286
    Hubert Liu 42.85714286
    Advay x^ -E Bansal 37.5
    Eric -E Anderson 37.5
    Kavya -E Meiyappan 37.5
    Nicholas Ar Boldi 37.5
    Thor Kamphefner 37.5
    Albert Yan Deleon 32.5
    Leo -e Jiang 32.5
    Michael Bazarov 32.5
    Nathan -e Zhang 32.5
    Winston -e Leung 32.5
    Nivedha -E Maniv 31.25
    Robert Joseph Hill 31.25
    Alex -e Zhao 25
    Arjun -E Shrivastava 25
    Arunachalam -E Kasi 25
    Bhaasvan -p Varma 25
    Boyang -e Li 25
    Bryant Tsz -e Chau 25
    Calvin -e Koo 25
    Chandan Somani 25
    Chau-Ha -e Nghiem 25
    Cheng -e Yuan 25
    Derek -P Tang 25
    Eashwar -E Iyer 25
    Edward -E Han 25
    Garrett -e Edwards 25
    Greg -e Zhou 25
    Haoyan -e Gong 25
    Hugh L Porter 25
    Jaden -P Cheung 25
    Jingci -e Wang 25
    Kin -e Das Chowdhury 25
    Mai-Ha -e Nghiem 25
    Michael -e Chang 25
    Michael Hao -e Chang 25
    Michael T Lane 25
    Mihir -E Achyuta 25
    Ronak -e Suri 25
    Sabrina -e Kuntjara 25
    Saharsh -P Goenka 25
    Saharsh Bangaru 25
    Shreyas -e Rangan 25
    Siddhart-E Belegere 25
    Tanishi -p Varma 25
    Tingze -e Zha 25
    Tymoteusz -e Bak 25
    Vedant Talwalkar 25
    William Thibault 25
    Yongjie -e Xie 25
    Yuejia -e Huang 25
    Yuelin -E Shi 25
    Zhennan -e Lian 25

    * Tie break: total number of tournaments played, and total points in other sections



    Detailed Points received in each tourmanet:
    Closed_Championship_Finalpoints_detailed.pdf

    Pdf file, please click on the link to download and take a look.
    Any questions or feedback, please reach out to us.