• 2018 Bay Area Championship Series

    ALL rounds at:
    372 Turquoise Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 (map)



    Dates in 2018

    CM Azhar Memorial Championship:
    Jan 26/27 - 28
    IM Walter Shipman Memorial Championship: Mar 23/24 - 25
    GM Mammedyarov Championship: Apr 27/28 - 29
    GM Walter Browne Memorial Championship: Jun 22/23 - 24
    GM Rauf Mamedov Championship: Jul 27/28 - 29
    GM George Koltanowski Championship: Sept 21/22 - 23
    IM Emory Tate Memorial Championship: Oct 26/27 - 28
    GM Daniel Narodisky Championship: Dec 14/15 - 16

    These recurring tournaments are named after chess personalities who have had the greatest influence on Bay Area Chess or who we are proud and thankful for their support over these years. Together, they helped Bay Area Chess get started from scratch and helped grow it to the most active affiliate of USCF. This is our way of saying a special thanks and preserve their contributions!
    If you want to get to the top, this can prepare you for the final leg of the journey to a titled player...
    Let the journey continue!

    You may participate in any of these events... there are discounts for registering for two or more of the following events...
    Tip: This is best suited for players who prefer long time controls.
  • Sections & Prizes
    $5,000 b/90 entries - 60% guaranteed!
    GPP 30 (Enhanced)

     1st2nd3rdClass Prizes1st2nd3rd
    MX (2000+) FIDE $1,000 $500 $200 under 2300> $250 $125 $100
    AB (1600-1999) FIDE $700 $300 $100 under 1800> $200 $100  
    CDEu
    (under 1600 & unr)
    $700 $300 $100 under 1400>
    under 1200>
    $125
    $100

    $100

     

    Unrated players prize capped at $100, except Open section.

    FIDE rated rounds: only those with G/90 +30 time control in the Open & AB sections will be submitted to FIDE.

    Byes: Maximum two 1/2 point byes can be requested.
    Any 1/2 pt byes for the last two rounds must be requested before the start of Round 1.
  • Time control & Schedule

    Time Control:
    3-day: 5SS G/90 +30
    2-day: Rds 1-2: G/60 d5, Rds 3-5: G/90 +30

    OptionRegistrationRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
    3-day
    (G/90 +30)
    Fr 6:30-6:45p Fr 7p Sa 10a Sa 3p Su 10a Su 2:30p
    2-day
    (Rds 1-2 G/60 d5)
    Sa 9:30-9:45a Sa 10a Sa 12:30p
  • Fees

    ** please note that the fees have been reduced due to location change*

    Entry Fee: $99 at least 5 days before the tourney

    Economy Entry Fee: $79 with 50% prize
    Few notes on Economy Entry Fee:
    1) No Econ allowed in the Open section due to USCF GPP rules.
    2) If you choose economy entry fee, and if you win any prize money, only 60% of the amount you won will be paid out to you, the rest of the money will be transfered back to the general fund to offset the cost of the economy EF.
    3) Economy EF will not be available once registration headcount reached 75% of the maximum capacity. (30 players in the Courtyard Marriotts, 65 for the BAC Championships.)
    4) It must be finalized before Round 1 starts.

    Re-entry fee: $59 (49 if econ registration fee was purchased originally)

    Playup: +$25
    New rule: there can not be more than 200 point rating difference between the player's supplemental or actual rating and the requested sections' lowest rating.

    Late Fee: +$20 5 days before the tourney
    Tournament Date Late Fee turned on date below at 00:00:01am
    9/21-23 9/16
    10/19-21 10/14
    12/14-16 12/9

    ** Please note that turning on late fee later than the above noted date is the tournament organizer's discretion and should be not be an expected occurance. Please plan on registering early to avoid late fee!
    It helps organizer to plan with appropriate staffing, supplies and space allocation. **

    Players with GM/IM/WGM/WIM titles free entry 10 days prior
    (Entry Fee will be deducted from any prize money won)
  • Organizers and TDs

    Organizer: Dr. Judit Sztaray

    Main TDs: NTD, FIDE IA Tom Langland; STD, FIDE NA Richard Koepcke;
    NTD,FIDE NA John McCumiskey; STD, FIDE NA Jordan Langland
    STD, NA Abel Talamantez

    Other TDs: Matt LeForce, Michael D'Alfonsi, Judit Sztaray and others.

    BayAreaChess Closed Championship

    We are excited to announce the Bay Area Chess Closed Championship, a brand-new tournament for the new year.
    This tournament will be held on December 14-16th alongside the GM Naroditsky championship.
    The philosophy of this tournament is to give Bay Area players a taste of the professional chess tournament experience.
    Players who compete in this years Bay Area Chess Championship will be competing not only for rating and prize money,
    but also for a chance at qualifying to compete in this prestigious closed event.

    Competitors in the championship will have the opportunity to prepare for a closed set of opponents, in the same manner as top players.
    Playing in closed events is excellent experience for young players who aspire to play similar styles of events in the future.
    It’s also a fun way for class players to take part in a format of event that they would not be able to participate in otherwise.
    The overall winner for each section will become the 2018 Bay Area Champion.
    The section winners will gain recognition of their victory with short bios posted on the Bay Area Chess website to commemorate their achievement.
     
    Similar to the BAC Championship, the closed championship will also have three sections:  Open 2000+,   Advanced (1600-1999),   Reserve (under1600)

    Each section will be a closed six player round robin (a format where each player in the group plays every other player once),
    where the strongest participants from the years Bay Area Chess Championship events play for the title of 2018 Bay Area Chess Champion.
    Players for each section will be invited based off their performance in Bay Area Chess Championship Events.

    For each event played throughout the year players will be given points based off their final standing in the tournament.


    In November we will sum up the points from each players top four results, and invite the 6 Players with the highest point totals for each section.  


    Rules for qualifying events:

    Points for 1st place: 200
    Points for 2nd place: 150
    Points for 3rd Place: 100
    Points for 4th Place: 75
    Points for 5th-9th place: 50
    Points for 9th or lower: 25

    Additional guidelines & rules:
    Points for a tournament only count towards the section you play in.
    To get points for a tournament a player is allowed no more than 1 bye for that event.
    If a player forfeits a game, they receive no points for that event.
    If a player withdraws from an event they will receive no points for that tournament.  


    Qualifying events

    CM Azhar championship Jan 26-28 Santa Clara
    IM Walter Shipman Memorial March 23-25 Santa Clara
    GM Mammedyarov championship April 27-29 Santa Clara
    GM Walter Browne Championship June 22-24
    GM Mamedov Championship July 27-29
    George Koltanowski Championship Sep 21-23
    IM Emory Tate Championship Oct 19-21


    We hope you'll enjoy this new exciting competition!
    Any question or comment/suggestion? Email us :)


    Current Standing after 4/27-29 Championship

    Open Section

    315 ENRICO SEVILLANO
    225 CONRAD HOLT
    212.5 SIJING WU
    152.5 HENRY WANG
    140 IVAN KE
    137.5 ROCHELLE WU
    118.75 TEDDY COLEMAN
    118.75 KRISHNA NATHAN
    118.75 EZRA PAUL CHAMBERS
    115 VIGNESH PANCHANATHAM
    115 CAMERON WHEELER
    100 ERIC YUHAN LI
    100 MILIND MAITI
    93.75 JACK QIJIE ZHU
    87.5 SRIRAM KRISHNAKUMAR
    87.5 ELIAM CHANG
    75 VYOM VIDYARTHI
    75 JOSHUA LU
    75 DAVID PAN
    75 THEODORE ALEXANDER BIYIASAS
    62.5 DANIEL CHENG
    62.5 ADRIAN KONDAKOV
    62.5 AARON DAVID GREEN
    62.5 RUI YANG YAN
    50 JAISURAJ KALEESWARAN
    50 ARUL VISWANATHAN
    50 GUY SIRAK
    50 ANNAPOORNI MEIYAPPAN
    50 SHAAKETH SIVAKUMAR
    50 RUDY G TIA JR
    50 ABHINAV PENAGALAPATI
    50 MAURYA PALUSA
    37.5 STANISLAV KITSIS
    37.5 KIREET VENKATA PANUGANTI
    37.5 JOSIAH PAUL STEARMAN
    37.5 PHILIPP PEREPELITSKY
    37.5 JUSTIN FENG
    37.5 PAULO SANTANNA
    37.5 JOHN CANESSA
    37.5 ANAIY SOMALWAR
    25 ADITYA KUMAR
    25 MARCIO H SAITO
    25 CONRADO DIAZ
    25 GEORGE W JEFFERS JR
    25 SHAASHWATH SIVAKUMAR
    25 MICHAEL TANG
    25 SHAWNAK SHIVAKUMAR
    25 ROI FAUST
    25 ANDY XIONG
    25 ETHAN (KAZANJIAN) BOLDI
    25 SATHVIK SINGIREDDY
    25 AGHILAN NACHIAPPAN
    25 SHREYAS NAYAK
    25 ADVAIT BUDARAJU
    25 ANUJ R PATEL
    25 OJAS KARNAVAT
    25 MICHAEL S HO
    25 ARUN DIXIT
    25 ALEXANDER TIANLIN HU
    25 TEJAS MAHESH

     


    AB Section

    350 DMITRI V DOBRYNIN
    200 ROBERT THAYER
    200 SHAASHWATH SIVAKUMAR
    200 RUI YANG YAN
    150 OMYA VIDYARTHI
    150 NICHOLAS WENG
    112.5 ATUL R KAMATH
    112.5 UJAN RAY
    106.25 DANIEL KOU
    100 ANDREW YUXUAN LIANG
    87.5 SEAN HAYES
    87.5 NITISH NATH
    87.5 ROHAN DAS
    75 FELIX YIPENG LIU
    75 AGNES ZHIYI WANG
    75 JERRY D LEVINE
    75 PRABHAV PRAGASH
    75 SRICHARAN PULLELA
    75 ANIKA RAJARAM
    75 MOHAMMAD SOLTANI
    62.5 SIDDHARTH RADHAKRISHNAN
    62.5 LEO JIANG
    62.5 SAADIQ SHAIKH
    56.25 VAIBHAV KRISHNAN
    50 ADWAY GAJANAN SANE
    50 ALAN FINKELSTEIN
    50 ALEXANDER NISHIO
    50 ALLYSON WONG
    50 WINSTON XU
    37.5 PRARTHAN GHOSH
    37.5 DANIEL WOLFE
    37.5 NIKKO DANIEL LE
    31.25 ADVAIT BUDARAJU
    31.25 JEFF WANG
    25 ANDREY SHAPIRO
    25 RYAN DONG
    25 KALLY WEN
    25 HARI RAKUL AMBETHKAR
    25 ADVAY BANSAL
    25 CHELSEA ZHOU
    25 JOSE FERNANDEZ
    25 KUNAL SHRIVASTAV
    25 ASHLEY PANG
    25 ABHINAV PENAGALAPATI
    25 JAYDEN XU
    25 CESAR BERCILLA TAMONDONG JR
    25 NIVITA REDDY
    25 ISHAN KHIRE
    25 ROHAN RAJARAM
    25 NAVEEN NATH
    25 KAVYA MEIYAPPAN
    25 JEFF C ANDERSEN
    25 ELENA KONDAKOVA
    25 RYAN WANG
    25 ANISH DARA JR
    25 NICHOLAS JIANG
    25 SUPUNAY NAGPAL
    25 PUDUR RAMASWAMY
    25 NIKHIL PARVATHANENI

     

     

    CDEu Section

    200 ANDREW GUO
    200 BRETT COOPER
    175 ALEX SH ZHANG
    175 AARAV URGAONKAR
    175 ASHISH KUTHAGODU
    131.25 SANYA BADHE
    131.25 ADWAY GAJANAN SANE
    131.25 AADARSH GOWTHAMI SHIVARAJU
    131.25 CHARLES ZHANG HUANG
    112.5 ANISH DARA JR
    100 TONY COLE
    100 BRANDON FONG
    87.5 KAUSTUBH KODIHALLI
    87.5 LUCAS JIANG
    75 WILLIAM B GREENLEAF
    75 EDWIN THOMAS
    62.5 THOR KAMPHEFNER
    62.5 KYLE CHANG
    62.5 IRIS QUAN
    50 ALEXANDER BRAUN
    50 PUDUR RAMASWAMY
    50 AARON WYNN
    50 ARTHAM PAWAR
    50 SAHARSH GOENKA
    50 ZACK ZHOU
    50 NIVEDHA MANIV
    50 JADEN CHEUNG
    37.5 ADVAY BANSAL
    37.5 ERIC ANDERSON
    37.5 ANISH MATHAN
    37.5 NICHOLAS ARMEN BOLDI
    37.5 KAVYA MEIYAPPAN
    37.5 TONY ZHOU
    37.5 JOHN P OHOLLAREN
    25 MICHAEL T LANE
    25 CALVIN KOO
    25 KATE CANESSA
    25 ANANYA KRISHNAN
    25 ETHAN LIANG
    25 EDDIE ZHANG
    25 SHAWN A WILCOXEN
    25 SIDDHARTH BELEGERE
    25 SAHARSH BANGARU
    25 EDWARD HAN
    25 EASHWAR IYER
    25 ARNAM PAWAR
    25 ARJUN SHRIVASTAVA
    25 JACOB GOLDMAN
    25 TANISHI VARMA
    25 BHAASVAN VARMA
    25 ROBERT JOSEPH HILL
    25 BENJAMIN ZHIMING ZHANG
    25 YUELIN SHI